Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Scottie Scheffler

BIRTHDATE: 21-Jun-96
BIRTHPLACE: Dallas, Texas
RESIDENCE: Dallas, Texas
COLLEGE: University of Texas, Texas
FAMILY: spouse: Meredith, 2020; children: Bennett, 2024;
VICTORIES: 14 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 3-5
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
Last Child born in 2024
Awarded Symbol: True


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.11
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 68.48
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.11
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 68.09
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.11
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 67.59
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -49.58
Number of times in contention: 46
Average score relative to contenders: -1.08
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
2024534-
2023532-
20223412
20211242
202012-2

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 100%
Retained After 2: 64%
Retained After 3: 62%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
2024-3/54/5
2023-1/32/3
20221/12/22/3
2021--0/1
2020-1/10/1

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 28 not significant
Awarded Symbol: False


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 10
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 66.71
Average score last season: 67.39
Difference: -0.68000000000001
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 66.71
Average score last season: 67.39
Average score 2 seasons ago: 68.25
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 68.35
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 68.00
Average score having played the previous week: 68.11
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 68.91
Standard Deviation: 3.11
Significant score is less than: 65.80
Awarded Symbol: False

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 14
Awarded Symbol: False



Scottie Scheffler - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East3367.9518.0621.2130.3042.42
Florida1067.1415.7040.0060.0060.00
Georgia1067.9215.2020.0030.0040.00
Kentucky167.048.00--100.00
Louisiana269.2613.00--50.00
Mississippi170.2937.00---
North Carolina168.7141.00---
South Carolina467.9516.2525.0025.0050.00
Tennessee468.8927.50---
U.S. North-East1167.5817.369.0954.5554.55
Connecticut567.9623.0020.0040.0040.00
Delaware167.423.00-100.00100.00
Maryland168.8722.00---
Massachusetts266.403.00-100.00100.00
New Jersey169.1343.00---
New York165.602.00-100.00100.00
U.S. Mid-West867.3818.8812.5050.0050.00
Illinois267.4611.00-50.0050.00
Michigan172.4050.00---
Ohio566.7815.8020.0060.0060.00
U.S. South-West2268.2817.6413.6454.5563.64
Arizona567.0512.4040.0060.0080.00
Oklahoma170.3150.00---
Texas1668.6217.256.2556.2562.50
U.S. West2568.5822.20-16.0036.00
California1868.2619.00-16.6738.89
Hawaii368.348.33-33.3366.67
Nevada470.6047.00---
GB&Ireland768.3017.71-14.2942.86
England268.2115.50--50.00
Scotland568.3418.60-20.0040.00
Americas468.3712.75-50.0050.00
Canada168.6218.00---
Mexico368.2811.00-66.6766.67

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan1168.7022.82-18.1827.27
Feb1367.7113.6915.3830.7761.54
Mar1267.1711.0041.6775.0075.00
Apr967.5713.1133.3333.3355.56
May1268.0918.42-41.6758.33
Jun1567.6019.5313.3346.6753.33
Jul968.5221.78-11.1133.33
Aug1368.2518.62-30.7730.77
Sep268.319.50-50.0050.00
Oct770.1941.00---
Nov768.4517.00-42.8657.14

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Majors1867.2612.9411.1133.3366.67
Majors+WGC2567.5312.0012.0040.0064.00
Premier7268.1119.8212.5036.1144.44
Mid-Rank1069.2926.40-20.0030.00