Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Tommy Fleetwood

BIRTHDATE: 19-Jan-91
BIRTHPLACE: Southport, England
RESIDENCE: Southport, England
FAMILY: spouse: Clare, 2017; children: Franklin, 2017;
VICTORIES: 8 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 2-5
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
Last Child born in 2017
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.06
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 69.40
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.06
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 68.77
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.06
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 69.07
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -3.82
Number of times in contention: 33
Average score relative to contenders: -0.12
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
2024-1-1
2023233-
20223132
20211151
20202112

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 0%
Retained After 2: -
Retained After 3: 50%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
2024--1/1
20230/2--
20220/2--
2021---
2020--0/1

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 33 not significant
Awarded Symbol: False


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 8
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 68.82
Average score last season: 68.71
Difference: 0.11
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 68.82
Average score last season: 68.71
Average score 2 seasons ago: 69.09
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 69.37
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 68.98
Average score having played the previous week: 68.96
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 69.80
Standard Deviation: 2.86
Significant score is less than: 66.94
Awarded Symbol: True
Streaky performances in the last five seasons
Date Event Course Location Tour Pos 1 2 3 4 5 Total
2023-08-13St Jude ChampionshipSouthwindTennesseePGA366666668-266
2022-10-23CJ CupCongareeSouth CarolinaPGA473666665-270

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 8
Awarded Symbol: False



Tommy Fleetwood - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East3968.8928.51-15.3823.08
Florida1469.0530.71-14.2921.43
Georgia768.5023.00-14.2928.57
Kentucky168.0426.00---
Louisiana171.3750.00---
North Carolina668.8724.67-16.6716.67
South Carolina768.8530.43-14.2928.57
Tennessee369.1228.00-33.3333.33
U.S. North-East769.0539.00---
Connecticut368.9537.00---
Massachusetts269.6847.00---
New York268.5634.00---
U.S. Mid-West369.1531.67---
Illinois169.0525.00---
Minnesota171.7350.00---
Ohio167.9520.00---
U.S. South-West968.9531.89-22.2233.33
Arizona169.8650.00---
Oklahoma166.655.00-100.00100.00
Texas769.3933.14-14.2928.57
U.S. West1069.4133.00-10.0020.00
California768.8927.86-14.2928.57
Hawaii170.9047.00---
Nevada270.4344.00---
GB&Ireland1769.0020.35-17.6541.18
England668.7420.67--33.33
Ireland170.2017.00---
Scotland1069.0320.50-30.0050.00
Western Europe268.596.00-50.00100.00
Germany168.8510.00--100.00
Italy168.332.00-100.00100.00
Iberian Peninsula270.4621.00-50.0050.00
Portugal169.423.00-100.00100.00
Spain171.5139.00---
Middle East1769.2417.125.8823.5341.18
Saudi Arabia269.3817.00--50.00
United Arab Emirates1569.2317.136.6726.6740.00
Asia369.9524.33--33.33
Japan369.9524.33--33.33
Americas368.1913.67-33.3333.33
Canada267.8111.50-50.0050.00
Mexico168.9418.00---
Africa268.826.5050.0050.0050.00
South Africa268.826.5050.0050.0050.00

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan1169.3822.459.0918.1827.27
Feb969.3228.56--22.22
Mar1568.8828.40-20.0026.67
Apr1068.6127.70-10.0030.00
May1068.4726.60-20.0020.00
Jun1268.6426.67-16.6725.00
Jul1068.8823.40-20.0040.00
Aug1069.3930.70-10.0020.00
Sep668.9820.50-33.3350.00
Oct1269.8427.67-16.6733.33
Nov868.9814.5012.5037.5037.50
Dec170.1910.00--100.00

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Majors1968.3926.89-21.0526.32
Majors+WGC2768.7928.15-18.5222.22
Premier4669.0030.52-10.8721.74
Mid-Rank569.7128.80-20.0040.00