Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Ludvig Aberg

BIRTHDATE: 31-Oct-99
BIRTHPLACE: Eslov, Sweden
RESIDENCE: Lubbock, Texas
COLLEGE: Texas Tech Unniversity, Texas
VICTORIES: 4 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 1-2
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.37
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 68.85
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.37
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 69.39
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.37
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 68.70
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -12.53
Number of times in contention: 14
Average score relative to contenders: -0.90
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
20242112
20233--1
2022----
2021----
202021-1

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 0%
Retained After 2: 60%
Retained After 3: 20%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
2024-1/30/1
20230/12/21/2
2022---
2021---
2020--0/2

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 24 not significant
Awarded Symbol: False


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 4
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 68.20
Average score last season: 69.06
Difference: -0.86
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 68.20
Average score last season: 69.06
Average score 2 seasons ago: 73.89
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 69.60
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 69.93
Average score having played the previous week: 68.66
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 69.09
Standard Deviation: 3.37
Significant score is less than: 65.72
Awarded Symbol: True
Streaky performances in the last five seasons
Date Event Course Location Tour Pos 1 2 3 4 5 Total
2024-07-14Scottish OpenThe Renaissance ClubScotlandDP World464646573-266
2023-11-19RSM ClassicSea IslandGeorgiaPGA165646161-251

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 4
Awarded Symbol: False



Ludvig Aberg - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East1268.0720.678.3325.0041.67
Florida468.6426.75--25.00
Georgia366.9917.6733.3366.6766.67
Kentucky169.6050.00---
Mississippi168.332.00-100.00100.00
North Carolina267.7713.00---
South Carolina168.0610.00--100.00
U.S. North-East268.4725.50---
Connecticut268.4725.50---
U.S. Mid-West469.0424.75-50.0050.00
Illinois168.074.00-100.00100.00
Michigan170.0340.00---
Minnesota171.3650.00---
Ohio166.705.00-100.00100.00
U.S. South-West270.3332.00---
Texas270.3332.00---
U.S. West668.7820.00-16.6733.33
California367.8410.00-33.3366.67
Hawaii270.1338.50---
Nevada168.6913.00---
GB&Ireland468.8128.50-25.0050.00
England168.2110.00--100.00
Scotland369.1134.67-33.3333.33
Western Europe167.641.00100.00100.00100.00
Switzerland167.641.00100.00100.00100.00
Scandinavia772.8717.1428.5742.8642.86
Sweden772.8717.1428.5742.8642.86
Eastern Europe169.214.00-100.00100.00
Czech Republic169.214.00-100.00100.00
Middle East171.3250.00---
United Arab Emirates171.3250.00---
Americas369.8728.33--33.33
Bermuda171.1350.00---
Canada169.5525.00---
Mexico168.9210.00--100.00

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan469.9634.00--25.00
Feb267.5910.50-50.0050.00
Mar468.6426.75--25.00
Apr468.3119.00-25.0050.00
May169.6050.00---
Jun668.7623.17-16.6716.67
Jul970.1222.7822.2255.5655.56
Aug571.8817.00-20.0020.00
Sep267.935.5050.0050.00100.00
Oct369.3821.67-33.3333.33
Nov368.3520.3333.3333.3366.67

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Majors467.5828.50-25.0025.00
Majors+WGC467.5828.50-25.0025.00
Premier1868.7723.22-11.1133.33
Mid-Rank768.8819.2914.2942.8642.86
Low-Rank171.1350.00---