Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Rory Mcilroy

BIRTHDATE: 04-May-89
BIRTHPLACE: Holywood, Northern Ireland
RESIDENCE: Holywood, Northern Ireland
FAMILY: spouse: Erica, 2017; children: Poppy, 2020;
VICTORIES: 36 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 3-9
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
Last Child born in 2020
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.13
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 67.86
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.13
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 67.89
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.13
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 68.00
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -41.92
Number of times in contention: 45
Average score relative to contenders: -0.93
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
202424-1
2023352-
2022641-
20213142
20201141

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 14%
Retained After 2: 20%
Retained After 3: 50%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
20242/40/2-
20230/11/12/3
20220/30/13/4
20210/4-0/2
20200/20/10/1

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 35 not significant
Awarded Symbol: False


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 10
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 67.97
Average score last season: 68.19
Difference: -0.22
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 67.97
Average score last season: 68.19
Average score 2 seasons ago: 67.62
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 67.94
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 68.55
Average score having played the previous week: 67.99
Awarded Symbol: True


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 69.27
Standard Deviation: 3.25
Significant score is less than: 66.02
Awarded Symbol: True
Streaky performances in the last five seasons
Date Event Course Location Tour Pos 1 2 3 4 5 Total
2023-06-25Travelers ChampionshipRiver HighlandsConnecticutPGA768646664-262
2021-08-08St Jude InvitationalSouthwindTennesseeWGC1272666666-270

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 36
Awarded Symbol: False



Rory Mcilroy - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East3468.0620.3514.7132.3541.18
Florida1168.3520.91-18.1836.36
Georgia968.0818.0011.1133.3344.44
Kentucky167.2912.00---
Louisiana168.111.00100.00100.00100.00
North Carolina466.5512.7550.0075.0075.00
South Carolina468.4531.0025.0025.0025.00
Tennessee468.6728.00-25.0025.00
U.S. North-East1167.8515.18-27.2763.64
Connecticut367.9212.33--33.33
Delaware167.928.00--100.00
Maryland267.184.50-100.00100.00
Massachusetts268.6527.50-50.0050.00
New Jersey169.1343.00---
New York266.927.50--100.00
U.S. Mid-West767.8115.14-14.2928.57
Illinois267.588.00-50.0050.00
Ohio567.9018.00--20.00
U.S. South-West868.4721.13-25.0037.50
Arizona268.7822.50---
Oklahoma166.908.00--100.00
Texas568.7923.20-40.0040.00
U.S. West1468.4419.147.1428.5742.86
California1268.4920.50-25.0041.67
Nevada268.1811.0050.0050.0050.00
GB&Ireland1268.5519.928.3341.6758.33
England468.0215.25-25.0075.00
Ireland270.7633.00---
Scotland668.0718.6716.6766.6766.67
Western Europe167.864.00-100.00100.00
Italy167.864.00-100.00100.00
Middle East968.196.0022.2266.6777.78
United Arab Emirates968.196.0022.2266.6777.78
Asia168.953.00-100.00100.00
Japan168.953.00-100.00100.00
Americas466.984.7525.0075.00100.00
Canada367.004.6733.3366.67100.00
Mexico166.945.00-100.00100.00

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan867.935.1325.0075.0075.00
Feb1068.6122.40-20.0040.00
Mar1268.5421.25-25.0033.33
Apr868.5026.3812.5037.5037.50
May867.3316.2525.0037.5062.50
Jun1667.5112.386.2531.2556.25
Jul968.6526.8911.1133.3344.44
Aug1468.3420.077.1435.7142.86
Sep768.078.29-28.5771.43
Oct567.938.8040.0060.0060.00
Nov468.459.25-50.0075.00

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Majors1967.6519.32-31.5857.89
Majors+WGC2667.8318.12-34.6257.69
Premier5568.2119.0510.9129.0940.00
Mid-Rank266.965.0050.0050.00100.00