Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Jon Rahm

BIRTHDATE: 10-Nov-94
BIRTHPLACE: Barrika, Spain
RESIDENCE: Scottsdale, Arizona
COLLEGE: Arizona State University, Arizona
FAMILY: spouse: Kelley, 2019; children: Kepa, 2021; Eneko;
VICTORIES: 20 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 4-4
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
Last Child born in 2021
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.02
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 68.07
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.02
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 67.80
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.02
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 67.77
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -40.48
Number of times in contention: 39
Average score relative to contenders: -1.04
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
2024131-
20233411
20221611
2021333-
2020142-

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 38%
Retained After 2: 50%
Retained After 3: 64%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
20240/1--
20230/3-2/2
20221/11/33/4
20212/33/41/3
2020-0/11/2

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 29 significant
Awarded Symbol: True


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 9
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 68.55
Average score last season: 67.92
Difference: 0.63
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 68.55
Average score last season: 67.92
Average score 2 seasons ago: 68.01
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 67.94
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 67.77
Average score having played the previous week: 68.28
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 68.92
Standard Deviation: 3.23
Significant score is less than: 65.69
Awarded Symbol: False

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 20
Awarded Symbol: False



Jon Rahm - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East2768.3521.937.4125.9344.44
Florida768.5828.71-14.2928.57
Georgia967.9114.3322.2233.3355.56
Kentucky169.6050.00---
Louisiana168.867.00--100.00
North Carolina171.2450.00---
South Carolina467.8015.00-25.0050.00
Tennessee468.9423.75-50.0050.00
U.S. North-East968.0122.00-11.1144.44
Connecticut269.5043.50---
Delaware167.928.00--100.00
Maryland167.879.00--100.00
Massachusetts267.279.00--50.00
New Jersey166.383.00-100.00100.00
New York268.5536.50---
U.S. Mid-West766.9919.4328.5728.5742.86
Illinois268.2116.0050.0050.0050.00
Ohio566.4920.8020.0020.0040.00
U.S. South-West1168.6523.82-18.1845.45
Arizona467.718.75-25.0075.00
Oklahoma168.9048.00---
Texas670.0629.83-16.6733.33
U.S. West2167.679.4819.0542.8671.43
California1567.5410.2720.0046.6766.67
Hawaii467.615.0025.0050.00100.00
Nevada268.8812.50--50.00
GB&Ireland867.8013.63-50.0075.00
England467.022.75-100.00100.00
Scotland468.5424.50--50.00
Iberian Peninsula569.3417.4020.0020.0060.00
Spain569.3417.4020.0020.0060.00
Middle East367.563.6733.33100.00100.00
Saudi Arabia168.385.00-100.00100.00
United Arab Emirates267.263.0050.00100.00100.00
Asia269.049.00--100.00
China169.028.00--100.00
Singapore169.0710.00--100.00
Oceania168.433.00-100.00100.00
Australia168.433.00-100.00100.00
Americas467.022.2525.00100.00100.00
Mexico467.022.2525.00100.00100.00

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan1067.535.4020.0050.0090.00
Feb1267.7410.428.3341.6766.67
Mar1068.7622.30-20.0050.00
Apr967.7512.1111.1155.5666.67
May868.9731.3812.5012.5037.50
Jun1367.8426.857.6915.3830.77
Jul867.6614.2512.5037.5075.00
Aug1268.2616.678.3325.0050.00
Sep667.7314.3316.6750.0066.67
Oct768.6514.2914.2942.8657.14
Nov367.394.3333.3366.67100.00

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Majors1867.7319.2211.1127.7850.00
Majors+WGC2467.9619.838.3329.1750.00
Premier4967.8216.4112.2430.6155.10
Mid-Rank568.6018.8020.0040.0060.00