Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Hyo Joo Kim

BIRTHDATE: 14-Jul-95
BIRTHPLACE: Seoul, South Korea
RESIDENCE: Seoul, South Korea
VICTORIES: 12 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 1-2
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.51
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 69.94
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.51
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 69.40
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.51
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 69.46
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -29.07
Number of times in contention: 27
Average score relative to contenders: -1.08
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
2024111-
2023-34-
20222121
20213-1-
202052--

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 57%
Retained After 2: 83%
Retained After 3: 50%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
20241/11/10/2
20231/21/21/1
20221/12/21/2
20210/1-1/2
20201/21/11/1

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 29 significant
Awarded Symbol: True


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 7
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 70.19
Average score last season: 69.30
Difference: 0.89
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 70.19
Average score last season: 69.30
Average score 2 seasons ago: 69.79
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 69.44
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 69.94
Average score having played the previous week: 69.30
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 69.86
Standard Deviation: 2.77
Significant score is less than: 67.09
Awarded Symbol: False

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 12
Awarded Symbol: False



Hyo Joo Kim - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East770.2426.86-14.2928.57
Arkansas171.9248.00---
Florida470.3521.75--25.00
Georgia167.713.00-100.00100.00
North Carolina172.0150.00---
U.S. North-East669.1921.83-33.3333.33
Maryland168.415.00-100.00100.00
New Jersey469.5928.50-25.0025.00
Pennsylvania168.6912.00---
U.S. Mid-West670.4729.17-16.6716.67
Michigan470.4528.00-25.0025.00
Ohio270.5331.50---
U.S. South-West569.3615.6020.0020.0060.00
Arizona169.208.00--100.00
Texas469.4117.5025.0025.0050.00
U.S. West1969.7222.895.2615.7926.32
California1169.5620.45-18.1836.36
Hawaii369.8022.0033.3333.3333.33
Nevada371.5535.67---
Oregon170.1221.00---
Washington168.6016.00---
GB&Ireland467.966.00-75.0075.00
England167.864.00-100.00100.00
Scotland367.996.67-66.6766.67
Western Europe468.6913.00-25.0025.00
France468.6913.00-25.0025.00
Middle East169.8618.00---
Saudi Arabia169.8618.00---
Asia3869.4216.6115.7942.1152.63
Japan271.4432.50---
Singapore469.7419.0025.0025.0050.00
South Korea2869.1115.0017.8650.0053.57
Thailand469.9117.50-25.0075.00
Americas170.8636.00---
Canada170.8636.00---

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Feb369.2611.00-33.3366.67
Mar869.7516.88-12.5050.00
Apr1169.7825.189.0918.1827.27
May869.6019.0025.0050.0050.00
Jun1769.1321.715.8841.1841.18
Jul1069.2313.50-20.0040.00
Aug769.0611.29-57.1457.14
Sep769.7617.4314.2914.2928.57
Oct1269.6126.0825.0033.3333.33
Nov870.0519.13-25.0037.50

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Premier4469.6521.094.5520.4536.36
Mid-Rank1070.3828.7010.0020.0020.00
Low-Rank170.318.00--100.00