Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Xiyu Lin

BIRTHDATE: 25-Feb-96
BIRTHPLACE: Guangzhou, China
VICTORIES: 3 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 1-3
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.89
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 69.95
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.89
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 70.46
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.89
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 70.30
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -24.55
Number of times in contention: 18
Average score relative to contenders: -1.36
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
2024-11-
2023522-
202232--
2021--11
2020----

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 0%
Retained After 2: 0%
Retained After 3: 0%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
2024---
20230/20/1-
20220/2-0/1
2021--0/1
2020---

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 28 not significant
Awarded Symbol: False


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 9
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 70.16
Average score last season: 69.62
Difference: 0.53999999999999
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 70.16
Average score last season: 69.62
Average score 2 seasons ago: 69.53
Awarded Symbol: True


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 69.89
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 70.15
Average score having played the previous week: 69.80
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 70.13
Standard Deviation: 2.98
Significant score is less than: 67.15
Awarded Symbol: True
Streaky performances in the last five seasons
Date Event Course Location Tour Pos 1 2 3 4 5 Total
2023-11-19Tour ChampionshipTiburonFloridaLPGA667666670-269
2023-09-03Portland ClassicColumbia EdgewaterOregonLPGA271656664-266
2022-03-13Honda LPGA ThailandSiamThailandLPGA264666666-262

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 3
Awarded Symbol: False



Xiyu Lin - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East1970.0723.84-5.2621.05
Arkansas271.7535.50---
Florida1369.9521.38-7.6923.08
Georgia269.8821.50--50.00
North Carolina168.5811.00---
Virginia172.8150.00---
U.S. North-East1169.9726.00-18.1818.18
Maryland170.1646.00---
New Jersey869.7320.38-25.0025.00
Pennsylvania270.7238.50---
U.S. Mid-West1269.7219.75-25.0033.33
Michigan670.3126.17-16.6716.67
Ohio669.2013.33-33.3350.00
U.S. South-West669.1921.67-16.6716.67
Arizona170.4535.00---
Texas568.9119.00-20.0020.00
U.S. West2169.9126.29-9.5219.05
California1669.8623.56-6.2518.75
Hawaii171.2143.00---
Nevada172.0050.00---
Oregon269.5126.00-50.0050.00
Washington169.6030.00---
GB&Ireland669.6722.83--16.67
England169.3621.00---
Scotland569.7423.20--20.00
Western Europe270.2343.50---
France270.2343.50---
Middle East170.3624.00---
Saudi Arabia170.3624.00---
Asia1469.7613.937.1428.5742.86
China369.9010.6733.3333.3366.67
Japan269.826.50-50.00100.00
Malaysia170.3320.00---
Singapore469.9921.75-25.0025.00
Thailand469.2810.75-25.0025.00
Oceania270.9845.50---
Australia270.9845.50---
Americas270.5834.00---
Canada270.5834.00---

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan369.4717.00--33.33
Feb769.9323.29-14.2914.29
Mar1070.1824.70-10.0020.00
Apr1069.8126.00-10.0010.00
May970.0425.67-22.2222.22
Jun1369.5123.31-15.3830.77
Jul669.7522.33-16.6716.67
Aug1170.3927.00--18.18
Sep769.1217.86-28.5742.86
Oct1069.9019.5010.0020.0030.00
Nov770.1523.57-14.2928.57
Dec370.5129.67---

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Premier7169.8423.65-14.0821.13
Mid-Rank1470.3023.43-7.1428.57