Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Jin Young Ko

BIRTHDATE: 07-Jul-95
BIRTHPLACE: Seoul, South Korea
RESIDENCE: Seoul, South Korea
VICTORIES: 17 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 2-4
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.46
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 69.18
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.46
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 68.71
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 69.46
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 67.48
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -49.35
Number of times in contention: 27
Average score relative to contenders: -1.83
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
2024-31-
202332-1
20223-11
2021531-
20203---

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 33%
Retained After 2: 25%
Retained After 3: 80%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
2024---
20231/10/21/1
20220/10/2-
20211/22/33/4
20200/20/1-

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 29 significant
Awarded Symbol: True


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 6
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 69.79
Average score last season: 69.52
Difference: 0.27000000000001
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 69.79
Average score last season: 69.52
Average score 2 seasons ago: 70.66
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 69.29
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 69.38
Average score having played the previous week: 69.59
Awarded Symbol: True


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 69.92
Standard Deviation: 2.99
Significant score is less than: 66.92
Awarded Symbol: False

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 17
Awarded Symbol: False



Jin Young Ko - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East1369.5524.3115.3830.7746.15
Arkansas169.326.00--100.00
Florida1069.7026.0020.0030.0040.00
Georgia170.7146.00---
North Carolina167.334.00-100.00100.00
U.S. North-East1269.2016.9216.6725.0025.00
Maryland169.6630.00---
New Jersey1069.0714.4020.0030.0030.00
Pennsylvania169.9429.00---
U.S. Mid-West370.9728.00--33.33
Michigan271.0729.00--50.00
Ohio170.7626.00---
U.S. South-West668.6212.0016.6766.6783.33
Arizona168.975.00-100.00100.00
Texas568.5413.4020.0060.0080.00
U.S. West1569.0216.076.6746.6760.00
California1269.2418.42-41.6758.33
Nevada172.0017.00---
Oregon166.971.00100.00100.00100.00
Washington167.352.00-100.00100.00
GB&Ireland371.3243.33---
England169.6130.00---
Scotland272.4650.00---
Western Europe469.6928.25--25.00
France469.6928.25--25.00
Asia1969.6317.0515.7931.5857.89
China167.942.00-100.00100.00
Japan170.339.00--100.00
Malaysia170.3320.00---
Singapore468.878.5050.0050.0075.00
South Korea1069.9223.3010.0030.0050.00
Thailand269.5913.00--50.00
Americas269.2326.00-50.0050.00
Canada269.2326.00-50.0050.00

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Feb369.2010.00-33.3366.67
Mar768.7010.4328.5771.4385.71
Apr969.3923.67-22.2244.44
May769.6317.4314.2928.5728.57
Jun1469.5520.64-14.2935.71
Jul870.2230.0012.5012.5025.00
Aug770.0630.14-14.2928.57
Sep268.153.5050.0050.00100.00
Oct969.2614.3322.2266.6766.67
Nov870.0526.6312.5012.5037.50
Dec367.722.6733.33100.00100.00

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Premier5069.4220.4412.0034.0046.00
Mid-Rank969.7214.56-22.2255.56
Low-Rank268.021.00100.00100.00100.00