Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Ruoning Yin

BIRTHPLACE: China
VICTORIES: 3 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 0-0
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 70.21
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 70.90
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 70.21
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 71.06
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 70.21
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 71.23
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -13.04
Number of times in contention: 11
Average score relative to contenders: -1.19
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
202411--
2023321-
2022-21-
2021----
2020----

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 0%
Retained After 2: 100%
Retained After 3: 100%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
20240/1--
20230/11/11/1
20220/2--
2021---
2020---

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 124 not significant
Awarded Symbol: False


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 6
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 70.02
Average score last season: 69.61
Difference: 0.41
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 70.02
Average score last season: 69.61
Average score 2 seasons ago: 71.80
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 70.80
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 69.59
Average score having played the previous week: 70.09
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 70.49
Standard Deviation: 3.23
Significant score is less than: 67.26
Awarded Symbol: False

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 3
Awarded Symbol: False



Ruoning Yin - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East669.8920.33--33.33
Arkansas173.2750.00---
Florida569.5414.40--40.00
U.S. North-East1069.8430.2010.0020.0020.00
Maryland171.6550.00---
New Jersey869.8830.0012.5025.0025.00
Pennsylvania168.6912.00---
U.S. Mid-West971.1527.8911.1133.3333.33
Indiana171.7413.00---
Michigan572.4136.2020.0020.0020.00
Ohio369.2719.00-66.6766.67
U.S. South-West569.7624.40---
Arizona269.8321.00---
Texas369.7126.67---
U.S. West1469.9227.147.1421.4328.57
California1069.9728.8010.0020.0030.00
Hawaii173.2250.00---
Oregon269.159.00-50.0050.00
Washington169.3524.00---
GB&Ireland269.4426.50-50.0050.00
England171.1150.00---
Scotland167.773.00-100.00100.00
Western Europe170.9450.00---
France170.9450.00---
Asia671.3235.33---
China272.6445.50---
Malaysia170.0817.00---
Singapore169.2913.00---
South Korea170.9541.00---
Thailand172.3150.00---
Americas168.363.00-100.00100.00
Canada168.363.00-100.00100.00

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan270.4221.00---
Feb172.3150.00---
Mar670.3927.17--16.67
Apr769.7528.8614.2928.5728.57
May570.1732.20-20.0020.00
Jun1070.1629.2020.0020.0020.00
Jul571.9540.00---
Aug469.7417.25-50.0050.00
Sep669.6220.83-50.0050.00
Oct570.6932.20---
Nov368.9010.00--66.67

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Premier4169.9126.007.3219.5126.83
Mid-Rank871.6335.38-12.5012.50