Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Ally Ewing

BIRTHDATE: 25-Oct-92
BIRTHPLACE: Tupelo, Mississippi
RESIDENCE: Starkville, Mississippi
COLLEGE: Mississippi State University, Mississippi
FAMILY: spouse: Charlie, 2020;
VICTORIES: 3 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 0-1
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 70.26
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 70.53
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 70.26
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 72.19
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 70.26
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 70.10
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -0.43
Number of times in contention: 15
Average score relative to contenders: -0.03
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
2024-321
20231-12
202211--
2021--1-
2020-2--

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 100%
Retained After 2: 50%
Retained After 3: 67%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
20241/11/20/1
20231/10/1-
2022--1/1
2021---
2020-1/11/1

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 31 not significant
Awarded Symbol: False


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 4
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 69.36
Average score last season: 70.41
Difference: -1.05
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 69.36
Average score last season: 70.41
Average score 2 seasons ago: 70.92
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 70.49
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 69.65
Average score having played the previous week: 70.30
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 70.65
Standard Deviation: 3.23
Significant score is less than: 67.41
Awarded Symbol: True
Streaky performances in the last five seasons
Date Event Course Location Tour Pos 1 2 3 4 5 Total
2024-06-30Dow ChampionshipMidlandMichiganLPGA264646764-259
2023-03-26LPGA Drive On ChampionshipSuperstition MountainArizonaLPGA571676667-271
2022-09-11Kroger Queen City ChampionshipKenwoodOhioLPGA169646766-266

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 3
Awarded Symbol: False



Ally Ewing - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East2470.6528.254.1712.5016.67
Arkansas371.3541.67---
Florida1770.7927.35-11.7617.65
Georgia269.3825.5050.0050.0050.00
North Carolina169.8324.00---
Virginia170.3413.00---
U.S. North-East1170.4133.18-9.099.09
Maryland173.1550.00---
New Jersey870.7537.38---
Pennsylvania268.598.00-50.0050.00
U.S. Mid-West1069.6618.1010.0040.0060.00
Michigan669.9016.83-33.3366.67
Ohio469.2820.0025.0050.0050.00
U.S. South-West870.0425.88-12.5012.50
Arizona270.0827.50-50.0050.00
Texas670.0225.33---
U.S. West2170.2226.714.769.5214.29
California1470.3431.50--7.14
Hawaii170.7133.00---
Nevada470.2912.0025.0025.0025.00
Oregon170.6234.00---
Washington167.605.00-100.00100.00
GB&Ireland769.7724.86--42.86
England168.366.00--100.00
Scotland670.0328.00--33.33
Western Europe470.3940.00--25.00
France470.3940.00--25.00
Asia171.0721.00---
Singapore171.0721.00---
Oceania269.9612.00---
Australia269.9612.00---
Americas270.4529.00---
Canada270.4529.00---

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan771.4125.14-14.2914.29
Feb470.8431.00---
Mar670.7236.00-16.6716.67
Apr1170.0728.18--9.09
May970.6922.0011.1111.1111.11
Jun1369.8126.38-30.7746.15
Jul770.3633.29--14.29
Aug1170.2028.82--27.27
Sep669.5824.5016.6733.3333.33
Oct769.8621.0014.2914.2914.29
Nov769.8522.14-14.2928.57
Dec270.4331.50---

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Premier6870.2326.654.4116.1820.59
Mid-Rank1170.7325.73--9.09