Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Ashun Wu

BIRTHDATE: 22-Jun-85
BIRTHPLACE: Xiamen Fujian, China
RESIDENCE: Zhangzhou, China
VICTORIES: 6 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 1-1
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 71.32
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 70.86
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 71.32
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 72.39
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 71.32
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 71.41
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -0.42
Number of times in contention: 7
Average score relative to contenders: -0.06
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
2024-11-
2023----
20221-1-
2021--2-
2020--1-

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 0%
Retained After 2: -
Retained After 3: 0%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
20240/1--
2023---
20220/1--
2021---
2020--0/1

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 39 significant
Awarded Symbol: True


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 71.95
Average score last season: 71.97
Difference: -0.019999999999996
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 71.95
Average score last season: 71.97
Average score 2 seasons ago: 70.83
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 71.77
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 71.27
Average score having played the previous week: 71.16
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 70.83
Standard Deviation: 2.93
Significant score is less than: 67.90
Awarded Symbol: False

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 6
Awarded Symbol: False



Ashun Wu - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. West270.8247.00---
California270.8247.00---
GB&Ireland1371.1743.23---
England571.5639.60---
Ireland271.6550.00---
Northern Ireland172.9550.00---
Scotland570.5342.80---
Western Europe1771.7446.59---
Austria172.0933.00---
Belgium371.3645.00---
Germany571.5649.00---
Italy471.7545.50---
Netherlands372.1149.00---
Switzerland172.4750.00---
Scandinavia571.2333.60---
Denmark371.7541.67---
Sweden270.5821.50---
Iberian Peninsula1671.9938.50---
Portugal274.4850.00---
Spain1471.7636.86---
Eastern Europe372.7150.00---
Cyprus272.3150.00---
Czech Republic174.1250.00---
Middle East2271.0134.82--13.64
Bahrain171.2847.00---
Oman172.6750.00---
Qatar371.2736.00--33.33
Saudi Arabia370.5332.00---
United Arab Emirates1470.9633.21--14.29
Asia971.3239.44---
China272.6842.50---
Japan371.6544.00---
Singapore270.2527.50---
South Korea171.6050.00---
Thailand170.6833.00---
Africa1270.5529.428.338.3316.67
Kenya370.1824.6733.3333.3333.33
South Africa970.6831.00--11.11

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan1170.8631.36--18.18
Feb1070.6731.20--10.00
Mar1071.0137.0010.0010.0010.00
Apr672.0142.33---
May1371.3339.31---
Jun971.7643.11---
Jul871.0149.25---
Aug372.0044.00---
Sep971.8546.22---
Oct1171.6836.73---
Nov571.8340.20---
Dec470.6532.25--25.00

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Majors+WGC170.7032.00---
Low-Rank270.8247.00---