Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Xander Schauffele

BIRTHDATE: 25-Oct-93
BIRTHPLACE: La Jolla, California
RESIDENCE: San Diego, California
COLLEGE: San Diego State University, California
FAMILY: spouse: Maya, 2021;
VICTORIES: 12 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 3-5
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.06
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 68.00
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.06
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 68.74
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.06
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 68.38
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -31.49
Number of times in contention: 36
Average score relative to contenders: -0.87
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
20242241
2023214-
202215--
2021232-
20202311

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 60%
Retained After 2: 80%
Retained After 3: 64%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
20242/32/21/3
20230/1--
20221/12/33/3
2021-2/21/2
2020-2/32/3

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 30 significant
Awarded Symbol: True


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 7
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 67.37
Average score last season: 68.13
Difference: -0.75999999999999
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 67.37
Average score last season: 68.13
Average score 2 seasons ago: 68.35
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 68.47
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 67.85
Average score having played the previous week: 68.01
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 68.97
Standard Deviation: 3.15
Significant score is less than: 65.82
Awarded Symbol: False

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 12
Awarded Symbol: False



Xander Schauffele - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East3668.0318.8111.1133.3347.22
Florida1068.6026.50-20.0020.00
Georgia967.2611.0022.2244.4477.78
Kentucky165.041.00100.00100.00100.00
Louisiana468.479.7525.0050.0050.00
North Carolina466.686.25-50.0075.00
South Carolina468.8930.50-25.0025.00
Tennessee469.3231.50--25.00
U.S. North-East1167.8516.649.0927.2727.27
Connecticut467.4413.2525.0025.0025.00
Delaware167.423.00-100.00100.00
Maryland170.6249.00---
Massachusetts268.0219.50---
New Jersey168.1316.00---
New York267.1711.50-50.0050.00
U.S. Mid-West867.8215.13--25.00
Illinois268.3316.50--50.00
Ohio667.6514.67--16.67
U.S. South-West1067.6511.00-50.0060.00
Arizona467.527.75-50.0075.00
Oklahoma167.4013.00---
Texas567.9313.20-60.0060.00
U.S. West2468.1816.46-29.1750.00
California1768.2017.41-23.5347.06
Hawaii568.4215.80-40.0060.00
Nevada267.5510.00-50.0050.00
GB&Ireland867.9315.8825.0025.0037.50
England268.4621.50---
Scotland667.7514.0033.3333.3350.00
Middle East169.3818.00---
Saudi Arabia169.3818.00---
Asia469.4019.0025.0025.0050.00
Japan469.4019.0025.0025.0050.00
Americas168.4414.00---
Mexico168.4414.00---

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan1268.2516.08-41.6758.33
Feb1368.3718.46-23.0830.77
Mar1268.5523.67-25.0025.00
Apr1068.0013.2010.0040.0060.00
May867.0713.1312.5050.0050.00
Jun1567.6914.606.6713.3340.00
Jul967.8815.5622.2222.2233.33
Aug1468.3619.2914.2921.4350.00
Sep366.633.0033.33100.00100.00
Oct668.9018.67-16.6733.33
Nov168.3917.00---

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Majors1967.4314.8410.5321.0552.63
Majors+WGC2767.8516.5211.1122.2248.15
Premier6768.0617.065.9731.3441.79
Mid-Rank468.7011.50-50.0050.00