Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Viktor Hovland

BIRTHDATE: 18-Sep-97
BIRTHPLACE: Oslo, Norway
RESIDENCE: Stillwater, Oklahoma
COLLEGE: Oklahoma State University, Oklahoma
VICTORIES: 8 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 3-3
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.65
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 68.49
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.65
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 67.42
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.65
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 69.62
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -22.97
Number of times in contention: 29
Average score relative to contenders: -0.79
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
20241---
20233241
202214-1
202124-2
2020211-

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 67%
Retained After 2: 17%
Retained After 3: 80%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
2024---
20230/10/11/1
20221/10/20/1
20211/10/22/2
2020-1/11/1

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 26 not significant
Awarded Symbol: False


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 10
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 69.15
Average score last season: 67.93
Difference: 1.22
Awarded Symbol: True


Past his best
Average score this season: 69.15
Average score last season: 67.93
Average score 2 seasons ago: 68.99
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 68.70
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 68.67
Average score having played the previous week: 68.58
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 69.58
Standard Deviation: 3.28
Significant score is less than: 66.30
Awarded Symbol: True
Streaky performances in the last five seasons
Date Event Course Location Tour Pos 1 2 3 4 5 Total
2024-05-19PGA ChampionshipValhallaKentuckyPGA368666666-266
2023-08-27Tour ChampionshipEast LakeGeorgiaPGA168646663-261

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 8
Awarded Symbol: False



Viktor Hovland - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East3668.5724.892.7822.2230.56
Florida1368.5026.08-30.7746.15
Georgia867.9617.3812.5025.0037.50
Kentucky165.793.00-100.00100.00
Louisiana270.1327.00---
North Carolina468.6830.00-25.0025.00
South Carolina468.9330.50---
Tennessee469.3829.75---
U.S. North-East1068.2723.80-10.0010.00
Connecticut368.2620.00---
Delaware169.6735.00---
Maryland168.6217.00---
Massachusetts269.0234.00---
New Jersey169.1343.00---
New York266.427.50-50.0050.00
U.S. Mid-West968.1024.1122.2233.3333.33
Illinois267.5820.5050.0050.0050.00
Michigan168.8412.00---
Ohio668.1527.3316.6733.3333.33
U.S. South-West1169.0831.73---
Arizona370.2747.33---
Oklahoma168.6541.00---
Texas768.6823.71---
U.S. West1969.0925.00-15.7915.79
California1268.7325.00-25.0025.00
Hawaii470.0225.25---
Nevada369.1724.67---
GB&Ireland1068.8225.90-30.0030.00
England568.4916.80-40.0040.00
Scotland569.2135.00-20.0020.00
Western Europe269.4617.5050.0050.0050.00
Germany168.301.00100.00100.00100.00
Italy170.6134.00---
Middle East868.8214.0012.5050.0062.50
Saudi Arabia168.886.00--100.00
United Arab Emirates768.8215.1414.2957.1457.14
Asia268.939.50-50.0050.00
Japan268.939.50-50.0050.00
Americas467.363.2575.0075.00100.00
Mexico367.084.0066.6766.67100.00
Puerto Rico168.191.00100.00100.00100.00

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan969.2120.1111.1133.3333.33
Feb1368.7223.087.6930.7738.46
Mar1468.8930.36-14.2928.57
Apr769.2029.86--14.29
May1067.8518.60-40.0040.00
Jun1568.3726.0013.3320.0020.00
Jul968.8528.89-11.1111.11
Aug1468.6124.0014.2914.2914.29
Sep768.6817.71-42.8642.86
Oct669.0824.50-16.6716.67
Nov568.2210.2020.0040.0060.00
Dec267.762.0050.00100.00100.00

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Majors1868.1526.39-16.6722.22
Majors+WGC2568.4526.72-16.0020.00
Premier6468.6224.026.2520.3125.00
Mid-Rank568.6716.0020.0040.0040.00
Low-Rank168.191.00100.00100.00100.00