Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Patrick Cantlay

BIRTHDATE: 17-Mar-92
BIRTHPLACE: Long Beach, California
RESIDENCE: Los Alamitos, California
COLLEGE: University of California - Los Angeles, California
FAMILY: spouse: Nikki, 2023;
VICTORIES: 8 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 4-9
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.29
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 68.11
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.29
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 68.55
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.29
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 67.98
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -25.96
Number of times in contention: 32
Average score relative to contenders: -0.81
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
2024123-
20231311
20223321
20212221
202021-1

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 60%
Retained After 2: 50%
Retained After 3: 50%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
20241/21/10/1
2023---
20222/21/32/3
20210/1-1/1
2020-1/20/1

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 32 not significant
Awarded Symbol: False


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 6
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 68.69
Average score last season: 68.05
Difference: 0.64
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 68.69
Average score last season: 68.05
Average score 2 seasons ago: 68.26
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 68.80
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 68.24
Average score having played the previous week: 68.02
Awarded Symbol: False


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 69.24
Standard Deviation: 3.38
Significant score is less than: 65.86
Awarded Symbol: True
Streaky performances in the last five seasons
Date Event Course Location Tour Pos 1 2 3 4 5 Total
2024-06-23Travelers ChampionshipRiver HighlandsConnecticutPGA568656465-262
2020-10-11Shriners Hospitals for Children OpenSummerlinNevadaPGA863656573-266

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 8
Awarded Symbol: False



Patrick Cantlay - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East3268.5123.753.1328.1331.25
Florida669.2034.83-16.6716.67
Georgia868.5021.00-12.5025.00
Kentucky169.0450.00---
Louisiana468.479.7525.0050.0050.00
North Carolina468.0725.75-25.0025.00
South Carolina567.7216.20-60.0060.00
Tennessee468.8227.50-25.0025.00
U.S. North-East1267.7014.5816.6733.3341.67
Connecticut567.759.20-40.0040.00
Delaware166.671.00100.00100.00100.00
Maryland165.621.00100.00100.00100.00
Massachusetts268.9032.00---
New Jersey167.8811.00---
New York268.1726.00--50.00
U.S. Mid-West967.7116.8911.1133.3344.44
Illinois268.3313.50---
Michigan167.052.00-100.00100.00
Ohio667.6120.5016.6733.3350.00
U.S. South-West669.2625.83-16.6733.33
Arizona267.7226.00-50.0050.00
Oklahoma172.8150.00---
Texas370.0017.67--33.33
U.S. West2668.2715.693.8534.6242.31
California1868.1617.285.5633.3338.89
Hawaii568.579.80-40.0040.00
Nevada368.4416.00-33.3366.67
GB&Ireland668.5828.33-16.6733.33
England269.5241.50---
Scotland468.1821.75-25.0050.00
Middle East169.8734.00---
United Arab Emirates169.8734.00---

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan1168.7320.00-27.2736.36
Feb1167.8813.91-45.4545.45
Mar969.3129.11-11.1122.22
Apr1268.3118.508.3341.6741.67
May768.9133.14--14.29
Jun1467.5613.077.1435.7142.86
Jul868.3125.50-25.0037.50
Aug1368.2920.3815.3823.0830.77
Sep268.2923.50-50.0050.00
Oct468.0612.2525.0050.0075.00
Nov168.3917.00---

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Majors1968.5127.47-5.2615.79
Majors+WGC2468.6426.38-4.1716.67
Premier5868.1218.078.6236.2143.10
Mid-Rank768.3112.14-57.1457.14