Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Collin Morikawa

BIRTHDATE: 06-Feb-97
BIRTHPLACE: Los Angeles, California
RESIDENCE: Las Vegas, Nevada
COLLEGE: University of California-Berkeley, California
FAMILY: spouse: Katherine, 2022;
VICTORIES: 7 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 1-5
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.68
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 68.78
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.68
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 68.90
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.68
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 68.66
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -14.56
Number of times in contention: 29
Average score relative to contenders: -0.50
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
20241322
202322-1
20221--2
20213111
20202221

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 50%
Retained After 2: 40%
Retained After 3: 25%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
2024-0/10/1
20232/32/20/2
2022-0/1-
20210/1-1/1
20201/20/1-

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 27 not significant
Awarded Symbol: False


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 5
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 68.26
Average score last season: 68.54
Difference: -0.28
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 68.26
Average score last season: 68.54
Average score 2 seasons ago: 69.24
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 68.62
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 68.81
Average score having played the previous week: 68.66
Awarded Symbol: True


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 69.59
Standard Deviation: 3.20
Significant score is less than: 66.38
Awarded Symbol: True
Streaky performances in the last five seasons
Date Event Course Location Tour Pos 1 2 3 4 5 Total
2024-07-14Scottish OpenThe Renaissance ClubScotlandDP World465666669-266
2024-06-23Travelers ChampionshipRiver HighlandsConnecticutPGA1366636669-264
2023-01-08Tournament of ChampionsPlantationHawaiiPGA264666572-267

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 7
Awarded Symbol: False



Collin Morikawa - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East3768.7024.512.7016.2232.43
Florida968.9534.3311.1111.1122.22
Georgia968.2415.33-33.3355.56
Kentucky166.544.00-100.00100.00
Louisiana470.8338.00---
North Carolina368.5426.67---
South Carolina768.6422.86--42.86
Tennessee468.4516.00-25.0025.00
U.S. North-East1069.5738.80-10.0010.00
Connecticut369.2837.67---
Delaware169.9244.00---
Maryland171.8750.00---
Massachusetts268.4027.50-50.0050.00
New Jersey171.5150.00---
New York268.7338.00---
U.S. Mid-West967.4022.2211.1144.4444.44
Illinois268.9622.50---
Michigan166.782.00-100.00100.00
Ohio666.9225.5016.6750.0050.00
U.S. South-West1268.9529.25-16.6725.00
Arizona269.3837.50---
Oklahoma169.4050.00---
Texas968.7825.11-22.2233.33
U.S. West2368.2216.134.3534.7852.17
California1368.1119.467.6930.7738.46
Hawaii768.307.71-42.8685.71
Nevada368.5321.33-33.3333.33
GB&Ireland768.8131.5714.2928.5728.57
England267.3225.5050.0050.0050.00
Scotland569.3734.00-20.0020.00
Middle East570.3625.8020.0020.0040.00
United Arab Emirates570.3625.8020.0020.0040.00
Asia468.7714.0025.0050.0075.00
Japan468.7714.0025.0050.0075.00
Americas269.2428.50---
Mexico269.2428.50---

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan1369.0318.92-30.7753.85
Feb1068.2722.8010.0020.0030.00
Mar1169.4835.91--18.18
Apr1368.7423.92-15.3838.46
May1068.4624.10-20.0030.00
Jun1467.5321.937.1442.8642.86
Jul968.5930.1111.1133.3333.33
Aug1468.9823.577.1428.5728.57
Sep369.4528.33--33.33
Oct868.9424.5012.5025.0037.50
Nov368.7820.0033.3333.3333.33
Dec170.1910.00--100.00

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Majors1967.7019.6310.5336.8447.37
Majors+WGC2767.9620.4411.1133.3344.44
Premier6968.7325.782.9020.2930.43
Mid-Rank569.2423.20-20.0060.00