Tour-Tips.com - golf betting tips and stats for the PGA Tour, European Tour and other Tour events around the world

 
RegisterLoginLogout

Home|PGA|European|Champions|LPGA|WGC|Others

Tyrrell Hatton

BIRTHDATE: 14-Oct-91
BIRTHPLACE: High Wycombe, England
RESIDENCE: Marlow, England
FAMILY: spouse: Emily, 2021;
VICTORIES: 8 more details

PLAYOFF RECORD: 1-1
Bio details incorrect or missing? Please assist by using the form below...

Elliott Symbols            CR CT PB 

Nappy Factor
No children
Awarded Symbol: False


At best in hot conditions
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.79
Five season scoring average - hot conditions: 68.23
Awarded Symbol: False


Very good player in wet weather
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.79
Five season scoring average - wet conditions: 68.46
Awarded Symbol: False


Excellent wind player
Five season scoring average - all tournaments: 68.79
Five season scoring average - windy conditions: 69.30
Awarded Symbol: False


Sunday supplement: proven ‘bottle’ or appears to lack bottle?
Total score relative to contenders: -44.06
Number of times in contention: 30
Average score relative to contenders: -1.47
Awarded Symbol: No

Final Round Performance vs Average of Contenders
Year >2 shots better 0-2 shots better 0-2 shots worse >2 shots worse
2024221-
2023422-
202213--
2021212-
2020431-

Proven front runner
Retained After 1: 50%
Retained After 2: 33%
Retained After 3: 50%
Awarded Symbol: False
Retained Leads
Year Rounds 1 thru 2 Rounds 2 thru 3 Rounds 3 thru 4
2024-1/10/1
2023-0/1-
20221/10/1-
20211/10/2-
20200/21/12/3

Significant Birthday
Player’s current age: 32 not significant
Awarded Symbol: False


Accurate from tee to green, but poor putter
12-month greens in regulation rank:
12-month putting average rank:
period size:
top ten % : 0
bottom third: 0
Awarded Symbol: True


Contention rust
Number of times in final round contention in the past 12 months: 8
Awarded Symbol: False


Comeback Trail
Current exemption status:
Awarded Symbol: False


Disappointing this season
Average score this season: 68.79
Average score last season: 68.53
Difference: 0.26000000000001
Awarded Symbol: False


Past his best
Average score this season: 68.79
Average score last season: 68.53
Average score 2 seasons ago: 69.19
Awarded Symbol: False


Plays well when fresh from a break
Average score when playing on 2+ weeks' rest: 68.74
Average score when playing on 1 week's rest: 68.93
Average score having played the previous week: 68.80
Awarded Symbol: True


Streaky player
Five season scoring average: 69.53
Standard Deviation: 3.20
Significant score is less than: 66.34
Awarded Symbol: True
Streaky performances in the last five seasons
Date Event Course Location Tour Pos 1 2 3 4 5 Total
2024-06-23LIV Golf NashvilleThe Grove (Tennessee)TennesseeLIV1656465--194
2020-06-21The HeritageHarbour TownSouth CarolinaPGA371646366-264

Virgin Golfer
Career Victories: 8
Awarded Symbol: False



Tyrrell Hatton - Further Player Analysis


Performance by Location
Region Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
U.S. South-East3668.4520.445.5627.7838.89
Florida1067.6614.0010.0050.0050.00
Georgia868.9824.75-12.5037.50
Kentucky169.5450.00---
Louisiana269.3814.50--50.00
North Carolina367.8112.33-33.3366.67
South Carolina768.2920.00-28.5728.57
Tennessee569.2028.4020.0020.0020.00
U.S. North-East769.4335.71---
Delaware168.9223.00---
Maryland169.4937.00---
Massachusetts269.4037.50---
New Jersey171.5150.00---
New York269.0632.50---
U.S. Mid-West468.6516.50-25.0025.00
Illinois269.3325.00---
Michigan168.344.00-100.00100.00
Ohio167.5812.00---
U.S. South-West1068.7325.80-10.0040.00
Arizona167.116.00--100.00
Oklahoma167.4013.00---
Texas869.3929.88-12.5037.50
U.S. West1068.8625.50-10.0010.00
California569.4839.00---
Hawaii268.6313.50---
Nevada368.1311.00-33.3333.33
GB&Ireland1568.9526.076.6720.0033.33
England668.6228.8316.6733.3333.33
Ireland272.1450.00---
Scotland768.7016.86-14.2942.86
Western Europe168.618.00--100.00
Italy168.618.00--100.00
Iberian Peninsula167.433.00-100.00100.00
Spain167.433.00-100.00100.00
Middle East1469.1113.937.1421.4350.00
Saudi Arabia369.5616.33--33.33
United Arab Emirates1169.0013.279.0927.2754.55
Asia369.7923.67-33.3333.33
China170.0221.00---
Japan170.6545.00---
Singapore168.405.00-100.00100.00
Oceania169.4314.00---
Australia169.4314.00---
Americas568.7821.40-20.0060.00
Canada269.3426.50-50.0050.00
Mexico368.4718.00--66.67

Performance by Month
Month Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Jan968.9915.1111.1122.2244.44
Feb868.6116.00--50.00
Mar1368.0519.927.6930.7738.46
Apr1269.0624.33-8.3325.00
May868.2520.75-37.5037.50
Jun1168.6222.009.0936.3636.36
Jul1068.8723.60-20.0030.00
Aug1269.3329.67--16.67
Sep769.3030.71-28.5742.86
Oct868.4014.6312.5037.5050.00
Nov869.1624.88-12.5025.00
Dec169.698.00--100.00

Performance by Tournament Quality
Rank Events Score Finish Win % Top-5 % Top-10 %
Majors1969.1734.79--5.26
Majors+WGC2669.2133.27--11.54
Premier4168.4621.272.4421.9531.71
Mid-Rank568.7913.60-60.0080.00